Lotus Oil 300x257 The Health Benefits of Lotus Oil

Lotus Oil

Lotus oil commonly used as a scent to personal care products, such as body lotions, massage oils, or bath soaps and in aromatherapy. Lotus has long been known to have excellent healing properties and some of the worlds leading cosmetic companies such as Estee Lauder sell expensive based on Lotus essential oil.

 

Lotus oil is extracted from the petals of the flower lotus through a process called solvent extraction. Many different kinds of lotus oil can be found depending upon the type of lotus, it includes white lotus oil, blue lotus oil and pink lotus oil. Native to Asia and other parts of the world, lotus oil have a number of health benefits a member of the Nymphaeaceae family and is said to be one of the most expensive oils.

 

Lotus oil has astringent, febrifuge, demulcent, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive, mucilaginous, refrigerant, resolvent, sedative, stomachic, tonic, and vasodilator therapeutic properties.

 

Lotus oil is commonly known in aromatherapy because of its ability to rid the body of anger and negative presences. The lotus oil properties are so strong that it alleviates bad energies, so, it is an excellent choice when want to relax and meditate. It is also used to treat weak sexual function in men and leucorrhea in women.

 

Lotus oil has been proven to improve skin elasticity so it is an excellent choice if you want to maintain a healthy skin. This oil is so good that you will see a decrease in wrinkles in no time.

 

Ancient Romans are believed to have used it in compresses and plasters to help with respiratory problems, like asthma.

 

Undiluted lotus oil should not be applied directly to the skin or ingested, as the solvents used to make it leave trace chemicals in the final product. A health care provider must be contacted before use.